PD D81187 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 D81187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078, 6110.90.9088 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two knit pullovers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. Two samples, Style #s 55126708 and 842842908, were submitted. Style # 55126708 is a women's pullover composed of 39% linen, 35% rayon, and 26% cotton finely knit fabric. This pullover features a u-shaped neckline and short sleeves. Style # 842842908 is a women's pullover composed of 68% silk, 16% rayon and 16% wool finely knit fabric. This style features a v-shaped neckline; short sleeves and rib knit sleeve ends and bottom. Your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 55126708 will be 6110.90.9078 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #842842908 will be 6110.90.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style # 55126708 falls within textile category designation 639. Style # 842842908 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana