NY D81163 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a beaded handbag. The sample submitted, style 602565, is a handbag said to be of plastic beads and textile fabric. The bag body is wholly of plastic beads strung on metal wire. The textile material serves as a lining as well as the bag body. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the plastic beads. The item measures approximately 7"(H) x 8"(W) with double beaded carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 602565, the handbag of plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division