PD D81161 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D81161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Laura A. Moore Polo Jeans Co. 595 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WSW-7509, is a woman's camisole-style top constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment reaches the waist and features a square neckline in front, narrow shoulder straps which attach from the back to the front of the garment with buttons, and a straight bottom. The upper edge of the back panel is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport