NY D81157 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D81157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.7616.99.5090 Ms.Regina Cross Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) INC. Hook Creek Blvd.,& 145th Ave. Building C-3, Valley Stream,NY 11581 RE: The classification of anti-splashing tape from Japan. Dear Ms.Cross: In your letter dated August 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a tape that can prevent outbreak of fire caused by a splash of flammable oil various kinds (fuel oil/lubricating oil) in ship's engine room by just taping on pipes and joints. The construction of the tape is an aluminum foil that is superimposed on both sides of aramid woven cloth to form a laminated structure. An adhesive agent is applied to one side and covered by separate film. The trade name for the tape is FN TAPE. The applicable subheading for the anti-splashing tape will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division