N274460 April 20, 2016 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Abbie M. Booth F.H. Kaysing Company, LLC 1950 S. Florence Wichita, KS 67209 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum channels from China Dear Ms. Booth: In your letter dated March 31, 2016, on behalf of Robotzone, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and pictures of the subject channels were provided for our review. The articles under consideration are described as aluminum channels. You indicated that the raw aluminum material is extruded into the U shape that you identify as a channel. You stated in your letter that “The aluminum channels are manufactured from grade 6061-T6 aluminum. There are 49 part numbers that have been assigned to these channels and they begin at 260067 and continue numerically to 260115. The difference between the part numbers is the length of the channel. At the time of import these channels are not manufactured to be used on a specific machine. The imported channels can be sold individually or could be sold in various kit forms depending on the needs of the end user/purchaser.” The aluminum channels have a wide range of applications and can be used in various mechanical and robotic applications. You also indicated that the extruded channels are cut to lengths that range from 48 mm to 1200 mm. After the channel is cut to length, the channel is stamped with holes. When the stamping is complete, the channel goes through a deburring process which removes the rough edges created in the stamping process. The saw-cut ends of the channel undergo a grind and polish process, and the channel is placed in a shaping press to ensure that each side is flat. After the manufacturing process has been completed, the channel is sent to quality control to check the overall size and the hole alignment. When quality control is completed, the channel is cleaned, prepped and clear-anodized. The applicable subheading for the aluminum channels (part numbers 260067 to 260115) will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division