NY D81154 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D81154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500; 6116.93.9400 Mr. C. R. Hammett Wells Lamont Corporation 6640 West Touhy Avenue Niles, Illinois 60714-4587 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Japan. Dear Mr. Hammett: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Y9210, is a latex dip coated knitted cotton glove with a string-knit acrylic glove insert. Your letter states that when imported into the United States, the outer glove will contain the glove insert. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the outer glove is 74% latex coating and 26% knitted cotton fabric. The outer glove features an open cuff with plastic coated fabric trim. The inner glove features a hemmed open cuff. Additionally, you have indicated that the glove will be sold to the industrial trade for work in cold environments. The applicable subheading for the style Y9210 outer glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style Y9210 inner glove will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The style Y9210 inner glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division