NY D81114 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D81114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mario Bussanich American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a knee wrap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bussanich: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, on behalf of Dr. Leonard's Healthcare, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a knee wrap made of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer surface with brush knit fabric and the inner surface with a knit fabric. It is designed with an opening at the knee. The interior features along each side, at set intervals 16 magnets. The knee wrap is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for the knee wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division