PD D81091 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D81091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Toiletry Bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 602518 is a large zippered toiletry bag composed of 100 percent PVC, measuring approximately 11" in width x 10" in height. The exterior of the bag has a slip pocket with a flap and a snap closure that extends the width of the bag and two handles. When opened, each side of the interior is designed with multiple clear PVC zippered compartments. The bag will be imported empty and filled with domestic products for retail. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Travel Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director, Philadelphia, PA