NY D81083 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D81083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Karen MacGillivray Tower Group International, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of a "fufu mix" from Canada Dear Ms. MacGillivray: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of Nouvelle-New Vision, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with earlier correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. A385,"fufu mix," is a white powder said to be composed of 35 percent potato granules, 35 percent potato starch, 30 percent corn starch, and a trace amount of color. The fufu mix is used to make a food dish of the same name. The applicable subheading for the fufu mix will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch of malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division