NY D81077 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D81077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transport One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Korea. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 11B (Warmup) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 11B (Warmup) features a rib-knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; large areas of non-fleeced fabric overlays on the outer portion of each sleeve; and a rib knit bottom. There are embroidered logos on the sleeves and the left chest. Style 4A (Maximiser) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4A (Maximiser) features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Styles 11B (Warmup) and 4A (Maximiser) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Styles 11B (Warmup) and 4A (Maximiser) fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division