PD D81073 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 William Ortiz, Vice President Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #8068 is a woman's knit vest constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a v-shaped neckline, oversized armholes, and a rib knit band at the bottom of the garment. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, (Signed by) Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port