NY D81068 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D81068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Sy Haver Specific Int'l Freight Forwarders 401 Broadway New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of laminating cards or pouches, plastic bands and metal clips from Denmark. Dear Mr. Haver: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of Robeco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the laminating cards and plastic bands were included with your letter. A picture of the metal clip was provided. The laminating cards are composed of clear plastics, and are available in two sizes, 4 1/2 inches by 2 3/4 inches, and 12 1/4 inches by 8 3/4 inches. The cards can be used to protect cards and documents. The plastic band forms a loop approximately 6 1/2 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the laminating cards and plastic bands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a ruling for the metal clip. If you wish to obtain a ruling for the clip, please provide a sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. If you have any questions regarding the metal clip, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division