PD D81066 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 D81066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 James J. Kelly Attorney in Fact Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style A-800-A, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan which extends to the hip has a full front opening with a zipper closure and features a hood with a drawstring tightening, long hemmed sleeves with loose fitting cuffs, a straight hemmed loose fitting bottom with side slits and two pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas