NY D81063 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 D81063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070; 6212.10.9020 Ms. Carolyn Ferrier J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 12th Fl. New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a bandeau and bra from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Ferrier: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you as per your request. The first sample, style 32758, is a bandeau styled garment measuring approximately four inches from top to bottom and constructed of a finely knit 96% nylon 4% spandex fabric. The garment features an elasticized top and bottom and seams at either side. The garment is designed to be worn over the bust under outerwear. Style 24973, is a brassiere constructed of a finely knit 96% nylon 4% spandex fabric. The garment features an elasticized bottom, adjustable shoulder straps and a hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for style 32758 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other . . . other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24973 will be 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, * * * and similar articles and parts thereof , whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Style 32758 falls within textile category designation 659 and style 24973 in category 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212- 466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division