NY D81057 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 D81057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Sy Haber Specific International Freight Forwarders Inc. 401 Broadway New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a polyhedron shaped candle from China. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a multi colored wax candle molded into the shape of a polyhedron with 14 sides measuring approximately 3" tall and 4" at its widest points. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In addition, the Department of Commerce has determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division