NY D81054 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D81054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a transmission oil filter from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated July 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The transmission oil filter has no moving parts and is composed entirely of metal. It is located on the lower portion of the transmission and can only be accessed by removing the transmission oil pan. Transmission fluid is cycled through the filter which has a metal screen or mesh to eliminate damaging debris. The filter measure 162 mm (length) by 152 mm (width) by 16 mm (height). The applicable subheading for the transmission oil filter will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division