NY D81042 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D81042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Miki Mallory Customs Administrator Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The classification of a woman's knit brief from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mallory: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's knit brief, style 260149. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 260149 is a woman's non-underwear brief constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric. The fully lined brief features elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 260149 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 260149 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division