NY D81039 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D81039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. 4742 Aviation Pkwy., Suite B College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of the "Power Swing Trainer" from China. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Corporate Network International. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to as the "Power Swing Trainer". This item is used for the purpose of enhancing a golfer's swing. It is worn by the golfer while taking practice swings with the golf club. The trainer is worn around the waist and is secured with a snap tight buckle. The trainer is made up of plastic, rubber, and textile components. The golfer's right foot is placed into the foothold when he is practicing his backswing, while the golfer's left foot is placed into the foothold when he is practicing his follow-through. The sample wiil be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Power Swing Trainer" will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division