PD D81029 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D81029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven skort and jumpers from India Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style S97-8254 is a girl's skort constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and features a single button closure on the side of the waistband, a side zipper, hemmed leg openings, and an additional piece of fabric sewn into the right side seam of the garment and across the front waistband that also contains two patch pockets. When the garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is not apparent thereby creating the appearance of a skirt. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Style S97-3251 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a partial center back zipper, an empire waistline, a self-fabric bow in the center front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Style S97-3252 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and features a high neckline in front and back, small spaghetti straps, oversized armholes, a partial center back zipper, an empire waistline, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skort will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' . . . skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The skort falls within textile category designation 342 and the jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. As products of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport