NY D81021 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D81021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Laurie Fasset The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18501 RE: The tariff classification of a stamp kit from China Dear Ms. Fassett: In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Dudley's Press and Print Egg Coloring Stamp Kit (item number 610535). It consists of 5 rubber stampers, 5 color pads, 1 paint brush, and 1 measuring spoon stored in a fitted plastic box. The kit will be used by children to paint and stamp hard-boiled eggs with designs such as hearts, flowers, circles and squares. The handle of each stamper is a plastic rabbit figure. The lid of the box serves as an egg holder during decoration. For classification purposes, Dudley's Press and Print Egg Coloring Stamp Kit constitutes a set. In the opinion of this office, the essential character of the set is imparted by the stampers. The applicable subheading for the stamper kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division