NY D80996 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Custom Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a men's T-shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, and in subsequent correspondence dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ELMAU & Associates. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style USAT 98001 is a men's all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that the garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L, X-Large and XX-Large. The applicable subheading for Style USAT 98001 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts: other. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style USAT 98001 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division