NY D80995 September 8, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D80995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2812.10.1000 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, PR 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of phosphorus pentachloride from Germany. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated August 24, 1998, on behalf of your client Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for phosphorus pentachloride will be 2812.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Phosphorus pentachloride. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division