NY D80983 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W235KAI1055 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The semi-fitted blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets secured with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style W235KAI1055 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style W235KAI1055 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division