PD D80982 September 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 D80982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2020 Carole Lecuyer David Brooks Limited 300 Manley Street Brockton, Massachusetts 02303-0026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lecuyer: In your letter dated August 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 10736 is a woman's padded, sleeveless jacket of 100% cotton woven fabric with a non-woven polyester batting insulation. The garment features a faux sherpa collar, a full frontal zippered opening, embroidered snowflakes on the garment and trimming around the armholes, zipper and bottom hem of the garment. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...and similar articles, (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 9.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia