NY D80968 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Mr. Jim Chi-keung Lee Profit Range International Ltd. Unit A, 20/F., World Trust Tower 50 Stanley Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a novelty coin purse. The sample submitted, described as a "Coin Bag with Plastic Keyholder", is a novelty coin purse designed in the shape of a backpack manufactured of cotton denim woven fabric with a clear PVC partial front panel. Attached to the purse is a plastic dog leash type fastener designed to contain keys or to be attached to a belt loop. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of cotton denim will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The coin purse falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The reported weight is the weight of the entire coin purse. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division