NY D80951 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 84J711-03 is a women's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The fitted blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned cuffs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Although you have described the garment as a jacket, the cut of the garment is such that it would not accommodate wear over another garment such as a blouse or sweater. The garment is therefore deemed to be a blouse. The applicable subheading for style 84J711-03 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 84J711-03 falls within textile category designation 341 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division