NY D80913 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter top from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 30154 is a woman's halter top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The cropped garment features a V-neckline and front panels that extend into 1 1/8 inch wide shoulder straps that tie around the neck. The banded bottom extends into 1 1/4 inch wide straps that tie in the back. The garment does not provide shoulder or back coverage and does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for style 30154 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 30154 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division