NY D80883 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.20.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Benzothiazyl-N,N- Diethylthiocarbamyl Sulfide (CAS 95-30-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Benzothiazyl-N,N-Diethylthiocarbamyl Sulfide which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring- system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division