NY D80882 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:236 D80882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.2400 Ms. Kirstin Henecker Kingchem Inc. 296 Kinderkamack Road Oradell, New Jersey 07649 RE: The tariff classification of Bisbenzimidazo[2,,1-a:1',2'b']anthra[2,1,9-def:6,5,10-d'e'f']diisoquinoline-6,11-dione from Japan. Dear Ms.Kirstin Henecker: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bisbenzimidazo[2,,1-a:1',2'b']anthra[2,1,9-def:6,5,10-d'e'f']diisoquinoline-6,11-dione will be 2933.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Photographic chemicals. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division