NY D80879 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Bromotrimethylsilane (CAS 2857-97-8) from Germany. Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bromotrimethylsilane which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division