NY D80878 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1300 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Iminodibenzyl (CAS 494-19-9) from Italy. Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iminodibenzyl (Chemcial Name - 10,11-Dihydro-5H- Dibenz[b,f]Azepine) which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for iminodibenzyl will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division