NY D80850 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D80850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, on behalf of IKL, International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8034 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric has more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed and less than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full-front opening with 5 button closures. The neckline and placket are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division