NY D80839 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020 Mr. Lawrence M. Green Sabtex (N.Y.) Ltd. 120 Van Nostrand Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt and pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated July 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a unisex scrub shirt and pants. The garments consist of woven 45% polyester/55% cotton fabric and are reversible. The scrub shirt is designed with short cap sleeves, a "V" neck and a left breast pocket. The pants are long pants with a drawcord waistband. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouse: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other; Women's." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ""Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women's: Other." The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The scrub shirt falls within textile category designation 348 and the scrub pants within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division