NY D80828 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 D80828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of rags from Pakistan Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated July 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gross Kobrick Corporation. In your letter you describe the product as 100 percent cotton terry rags. The rags consist of sewn-together rectangular pieces of cotton terry cloth. These pieces of terry cloth appear to be cut sections of what were towels or cloths. They retain their selvage and other characteristics of a towel. It appears from the submitted samples that they have not undergone any major trimming prior to be joined together. The largest of the three samples which you submitted measures approximately 20 by 16 inches. All of the submitted samples have finished edges. Some of the rag pieces have holes in them, others are stained or soiled. You state that these rags will be used in workshops for cleaning of machinery, as well as for other applications. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, sorted: other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. In your letter you specifically inquired if there were any quota restraints or visa requirements. At this time there are none. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division