NY D80812 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 D80812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Edward Jordan Expediters International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street El Segundo, Ca 90245 RE: The tariff classification of Kryptonics "One-Tool" tool holder set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated July 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bravo Corporation, 3731 West Warner Avenue, Santa Ana, Ca 92704. The sample a Kryptonics "One-Tool" tool holder set is a plastic-handled tool holder set. The main portion of the set is a tool holder that is approximately 4 1/2" long, 2" across and 1 1/2" wide. Included in the set are five bits.Three of the bits are screwdriver heads, the other two are allen wrench inserts. The tool holder has a wratchet within it. The applicable subheading for the Kryptonic "One-Tool" tool holder set will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self- opening dieheads: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division