NY D80797 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D80797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Mr. Mauricio Hodgson Auditrade, Inc. 5448 Hoffner Avenue, Suite 403 Orlando, FL 32812 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Denmark Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, on behalf of I.B. Distributors, Orlando, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and illustrative literature accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Nougatflarn and Choco-Flager are cookies consisting of two thin, crisp, baked oatmeal and hazelnut discs, with a sweet filling. Nougatflarn has a nougat filling, Choco-Flager has a chocolate filling. The samples are put up in retail packages containing 160 grams, net weight. Sara Bernard With Mocha is a cookie composed of a macaroon base topped with mocha cream, coated with chocolate and sugared violets. It is packed in a plastic tray holding six cookies, weighing 100 grams, net weight. Visitkager is a baked short crust paste with kahlua cream on a chocolate base, with marzipan and a fruit flavored topping. Visitkager is packed six pieces to a plastic tray, in a container weighing 150 grams. The applicable subheading for the Nougatflarn, Choco-Flager, Sara Bernard With Mocha, and Visitkager will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits another bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa...sweet biscuits... other...other. The rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Kasper Truffle Bar with Rum. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, for this product, and a sample. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division