NY D80784 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D80784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Sally M. Loza Attorney In Fact Norman G. Jensen, Inc. Ocean Center Building 110 W. Ocean Blvd.,Suite D Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Hill Billy Golf Pull Carts from England. Dear Ms. Loza: In your letter dated July 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item you have submitted for classification is a Hill Billy Golf Pull Cart. You have submitted specifications, drawings, and color photographs. The applicable subheading for the golf cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vehicles, not mechanically propelled, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)