NY D80772 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 D80772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Ms. Carol D. Gillis SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals One Franklin Plaza 200 North 16th Street Philadelphia, PA 19102 RE: The tariff classification of Mupirocin Calcium (CAS# 115074- 43-6), imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Gillis: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Mupirocin Calcium, is the dihydrate calcium salt (i.e., semisynthetic derivative) of the naturally occurring antibiotic, Mupirocin. At the present time, Mupirocin Calcium is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug for topical application inside the nostrils. The applicable subheading for Mupirocin Calcium, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division