NY D80771 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Carol D. Gillis Smithkline Beecham Pharmaceuticals One Franklin Plaza 200 North 16th St. Philadelphia, PA 19102 RE: The tariff classification of 3-TMA (CAS 21080-92-2) from Scotland. Dear Ms. Gillis: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-TMA (Chemical Name - 3-Thiophenemalonic Acid). The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division