PD D80757 August 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D80757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 Re: The tariff classification of women's knit pullover garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated July 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries. The submitted samples are women's pullover garments. Style number XK 1207 is constructed from beaded knit fabric composed of 88 percent rayon and 12 percent nylon. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover garment features a scoop neckline; long sleeves; five-inch side vents; and a straight bottom. Style number XK 1090B is constructed from knit fabric composed of 78 percent acrylic, 14 percent nylon and 8 percent spandex. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other...other...women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port