NY D80756 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Mary Klein Creative Products International 1227 Wightman Street Pittsburgh, PA 15217 RE: The tariff classification of a "Scratch & Catch" from China. Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter received by this office July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a "Scratch & Catch". It is a pet toy made of a plastic base and a plastic post covered with carpet. Attached onto the top of the post is a spiral metal wire with a textile fabric toy mouse at the end. The applicable subheading for the "Scratch & Catch" will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division