NY D80736 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Acesulfame K (CAS 55589-62-3) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acesulfame K (Chemical Name - 6-methyl-1,2,3-oxathiazin-4(3H)-one 2,2-dioxide, potassium salt) which you have stated is a non-nutritive sweetening agent for sugar substitutes, beverages, chewing gums, dietary foods, and pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division