NY D80733 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 D80733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.2000 Tim Parsons P&T Designs 5 Thunderbird Drive Ignacio, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a shotgun bumper from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a rubber shotgun bumper. The soft rubber bumper is used to protect the end of a shotgun from damage caused by inadvertent bumps, knocks and scratches. There is a small rectangular exit hole through the bumper for the optional attachment of an over the shoulder carrying strap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shotgun bumper will be 9305.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of shotguns, including shotgun-rifle combinations: Other." The rate of duty will be .5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division