NY D80724 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D80724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 9403.90.8040 Mr. Peter J. Fitch Fitch, King and Caffentzis 116 John Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of mop parts from China Dear Mr. Fitch: In your letter dated July 28, 1998, on behalf of the Libman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of parts for domestic mops. Article no. 3396 is a steel dust mop adapter, used to attach a handle to the frame of the mop. Article no.2800 is the steel wing for a sponge mop, used to squeeze a wet mop dry. Article no.2235 is a steel frame for a sponge mop, also used to squeeze a wet mop dry. Article no. 2798, a steel ferrule and base for a sponge mop. Your letter also includes article no. 2990, part of a commercial, steel display rack (two-pronged hooks with stabilizers.) The applicable subheading for the mop parts will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. We assume from your description that the two-pronged hooks with stabilizers are parts of a floor-standing display rack. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, parts, other, other, of metal. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division