NY D80722 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D80722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 7323.99.9060; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Peter J. Fitch Fitch, King and Caffentzis 116 John Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of mop heads and parts from China. Dear Mr. Fitch: In your letter dated July 28, 1998, on behalf of the Libman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Article Number 3306, a cotton twist mop head 2. Article Number 3013, a cotton and synthetic dust mop head 3. Article Number 3368, a cotton and synthetic dust mop head having a steel frame 4. Article Number 1530, steel mop hardware which fits onto a mop handle and holds the mop head 5. Article Number 3317, plastic mop hardware which fits onto a mop handle and holds the mop head Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the mop head and dust mop heads, Article Numbers 3306, 3013 and 3368, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms, brushes,... other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel mop hardware, Article Number 1530, will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic mop hardware, Article Number 3317, will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.