NY D80687 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue LA Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a panel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a panel for an attache case, style number designated as "Helena". It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with vinyl material on one side. The panel features pockets, one pocket with a zipper closure, one pocket with a flap closure with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener, two open pockets, six sleeves for pens and a plastic snap hook attached onto a textile loop. Sewn onto the top edge is a zipper. The panel measures approximately 13 1/2" x 9 1/2". The applicable subheading for the panel will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division