NY D80686 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D80686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Andrew Doornaert,Esq. Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of Galvanized Steel Mounting fixture, Steel Cable Tray and Steel Cable Tray Cover from Canada. Dear Mr. Doornaert: In your letter dated July 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of VHF Construction Ltd of Elmira, Ontario. The steel mounting fixture is hot dipped galvanized steel. The fixtures are used in the communications industry. The cable tray and cable ray cover are also made of galvanized steel. The applicable subheading for the mounting fixture, cable tray and cable tray cover will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division