PD D80681 August 18, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D80681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.9060 Ms. Jeanmarie DelCore Furman & DelCore, P.C. 11 Grace Avenue Suite 302 Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Waist Bag with an Insulated Bottle Holder and PVC Insulated Water Bottle Bags from China and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. DelCore: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Access Bag N Pack ("Access"). The sample submitted is identified as Style Number 56661, a waist bag of PVC. The bag is designed with an adjustable belt strap, two front zippered pockets and a drawstring closure insulated water bottle section. The water bottle section will hold a 0.5 liter bottle. The waist bag measures approximately 13 inches in width x 7 1/2 inches in length. Style Numbers 42651 and 42661 are PVC insulated water cooler bags with drawstring closures. The bags are lined in a man-made textile fabric with a textile webbing shoulder strap. Style Number 42651 measures approximately 5 inches in width x 7 1/2 inches in length; Style Number 42661 measures approximately 6 inches in width x 8 inches in length. The following two styles have a bottom round zippered closure. The bottles are inserted through the bottom of the bag and zippered close. The top of the bag is open and designed to fit over the mouth of the bottle. Each bag has a front zippered pocket. The lining is made of man-made textile fibers with textile webbing adjustable shoulder straps. The two bags measure approximately 4 inches in width x 7 1/2 inches in length and 6 inches in width x 8 inches in length. Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the PVC waist bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC insulated water cooler bags will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ...bottle cases,...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director, Philadelphia, PA