NY D80671 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9010 Mr. Robert H. Ridder B&B Customs Brokers, Inc. 420 E. Irving Park Rd. P.O. Box 129 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a screen house from Korea. Dear Mr. Ridder: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corporation, Smithtown, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a screen house, item number 10720. The screen house roof and walls are composed of screening material in the form of textile mesh. The corner borders of the roof and the corner borders of the walls as well as the bottom are made of woven polyethylene strips covered on both sides with a visible plastic coating. The structure is supported by a steel frame and plastic stakes. There is a floor in the screen house made of the same material as the corners. It also features a full rainfly constructed of nylon taffeta coated with polyurethane. The screen house measures 9' x 10 1/2'. The applicable subheading for the screen house will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, screen house. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division