NY D80670 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D80670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny Global Customs & Trade Specialists, Inc. Milltown Office Park - Suite B-202 Brewster, NY 10509 RE: The tariff classification of a men's travel manicure set from Korea. Dear Ms. Cerny: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, on behalf of The W.E. Bassett Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Product No. T61, is a "Men's Travel Manicure Set". The set includes the following: 1 nail clipper 1 toenail clipper 1 knife/bottle opener 1 sapphire file 1 comb The above items are stored in a black vinyl case specially designed to hold the implements. The applicable subheading for the men's travel manicure set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division